Assassins Creed Unity Official Design Contest

439 Comments

zerobriant zerobriant Artist from Cebu City, Philippines

http://www.whales.org.au/discover/blue/blue2g.gif

The Blue Whale
(Balaenoptera musculus)

The Blue whale is, and always has been, the largest animal ever to exist on earth. This whale can grow to a length of 33m (110ft) and weigh 190 tonnes but on the average it is much smaller. The Blue whale is called a “rorqual” a Norwegian word for “furrow” and refers to the pleated grooves running from its chin to its navel. The throat grooves, in addition to streamlining the shape of the whale, allow the throat area (cavum vent-rale) to expand tremendously during feeding, and can hold 1,000 tons or more of food and water when fully expanded. By taking tonnes of water into its mouth and filtering out the fish or krill with its baleen plates a medium-sized Blue whale can eat over 4 tons of krill a day.

The head of the Blue whale forms up to a quarter of the total body length and compared with other rorquals is very broad. It has twin blowholes with exceptionally large fleshy splashguards to the front and sides. The baleen plates in the mouth of the Blue whale can be 90cm-1m (35-39in) in length the longest of all the rorquals but not the longest of all whales.

Family: Balaenopteridae

Subfamily: Balaenopterinae

There are 3 different subspecies:

balaenoptera musculus – Northern Hemisphere
balaenoptera intermedia – Southern Hemisphere
balaenoptera brevicauda – Tropical Southern Hemisphere

Other Names: Sulphur-bottom, Sibbald’s Rorqual, Great Northern Rorqual

Most Blue whales live in the Southern Hemisphere while smaller populations inhabit the North Atlantic and North Pacific. They migrate long distances between low latitude winter mating grounds and high latitude summer feeding grounds and are often seen in parts of California, Gulf of California (Sea of Cortez), Gulf of St. Lawrence, Canada and the northern Indian Ocean.

Before mans intervention there were 228,000 Blue whales swimming the oceans of the world. Between 1904 and 1978, whalers scoured the seas for this huge cetacean, most were taken in the southern hemisphere, many against the law. Current figures suggest that a mere 11,700 animals are left. As the population figure suggests, it was ruthlessly and relentlessly slaughtered for every reason imaginable, almost to the point of extinction. Now on the endangered list, the Blue Whale is protected (since 1967) worldwide by international law. It is not to be hunted by anyone for any reason at all. Suggestion are that some populations may never recover.

Let’s wear this shirt for a cause while looking cool!!! :D

MarkusManson MarkusManson Artist from Indonesia

so wicked bro!!!! nice!!! +1

if u have time, u could check my designs too..

http://www.designbyhumans.com/vote/detail/59746
http://www.designbyhumans.com/vote/detail/58973

gilmoreart gilmoreart Artist from United States

Well done, great use of crits too! As I said you deserved my vote. here it is.

zerobriant zerobriant Artist from Cebu City, Philippines

gilmoreart said: Well done, great use of crits too! As I said you deserved my vote. here it is.

haha thanks man, very much appreciated!! :D Cheers!

WeezTheJuice WeezTheJuice Artist from

Looks tons better with the simpler color palette.

Nikoby Nikoby Artist from FL, United States

beautiful! +1

dallasc85 dallasc85 Artist from United States

good stuff man. i would wear it.

http://www.designbyhumans.com/vote/detail/59053

JELLYTANK JELLYTANK Artist from

WOW!!!+1

jktskrg jktskrg Artist from

great…!!

rafayanwer rafayanwer Artist from

amazing voted!!!!

Kim_Mak Kim_Mak Artist from

Beautiful details :)

gorix gorix Artist from Cebu, Philippines

eventually, this will defeat collisiontheory’s twilight entry but not the elementalia… i think that one also looks much better and so fast tracked.

Closetmonkey Closetmonkey Artist from

Uniqe, i want that shirt now !! :) +1

Please , check my newest design :

http://www.designbyhumans.com/vote/detail/59725

campkatie campkatie Artist from Georgia, United States

really lovely. +1

BenjaminPhantom BenjaminPhantom Artist from Florida, United States

You really toned down all those colors. I think it works better the way you finished it. Still don’t like the placement of the moon. But, this totally rocks. Voted.

neuroptican neuroptican Human from

Love it. I would totally buy this. Good job.

pulpaloos pulpaloos Artist from

I dont really like the previous design that was on the forum with the different colours, but this one is definitely a loved! The overall feel, colours (love the dark blue amidst the black), and placement, textures all fit in well! +1!! :)

voyager9 voyager9 Artist from

real unique design, love the linework and colors! +1

check out mine, thanks!

starry_eyez starry_eyez Artist from Sri Lanka

Awesome! colors,illo all are beautiful … would wear this! Voted
Cheers zerobriant

flaminghost flaminghost Artist from

awesome!
+v

  • Reason for reporting this post:

  • Note: this is ONLY to be used to report spam, advertising, illegal, and abusive posts/replies.

  • Report
Please log in to add your comment.

Login

Forgot Password?
or
Login with Facebook
 
  • One less password to remember
  • Easily share with your friends
  • We never post without your permission

Register, New Human!

or
Join DBH with Facebook
 
  • One less password to remember
  • Easily share with your friends
  • We never post without your permission